top of page

Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

 

We collect information from you when you subscribe to our newsletter, fill out a form or submit property information.

 

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type using Google Analytics, this is to improve browsing for everyone and does not identify any individual. You can learn more about how data is collected with Analytics here.

 

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, or even in some cases financial information needed to help us analyze your property and situation. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

 

Business Transfers

 

As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy business units. In such transactions, Personal Information generally is one of the transferred business assets. In the event that 123 Sell my House  or substantially all of its assets are acquired, Personal Information will of course be one of the transferred assets.

 

What do we use your information for?

 

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

 

  • To send periodic emails

 

The email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

 

  • Referrals to Realtors

 

We may share some or all information provided to us by the user with realtors who are not related to Sell Your House for 123 Sell my house for the purpose of facilitating a transaction involving a property submitted through our site. Such realtors are not subject to this Privacy Policy and 123 Sell my House disclaims any responsibility for such realtors’ privacy policies or practices.

 

  • Agents

 

We may employ other companies or individuals to perform functions on our behalf including analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, and providing customer service. These agents have access to Personal Information needed to perform their functions but may not use it for other purposes.

 

How do we protect your information?

 

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

 

Internal Analysis

 

We may use Personal Information for our own internal statistical, design, and operational purposes such as to estimate our audience size; and understand demographic, customer interest, and other trends among our guests.

With Your Consent

Other than as set out above, you may receive notice when your Personal Information might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share such Personal Information.

 

Message Boards

 

Our Site may have chat rooms, discussion boards, online forums, and other interactive technologies that allow individual comments and messages to be tied to a guest’s name, e-mail address or other identifier. Any Personal Information you post in such forums is public information, and 123 Sell My House cannot control what uses third parties may make of any Personal Information you may share in such forums.

 

Online Security and Data Protection

 

We use commercially reasonable efforts to store and maintain Personal Information to protect it from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction by any unauthorized party. We have put into place security measures in an effort to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse or alteration while it is under our control, and use technical, contractual, administrative, and physical measures in an effort to protect against unauthorized access.

 

Customer Service Correspondence

 

We may collect Personal Information when you submit comments, questions, or suggestions through our Site.

 

Cookies, Web Beacons, and Automatic Information

 

Our Site may collect information such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, and platform; or the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) clickstream to, though, and from our Site. Further, our Site may make use of “cookies”.

 

 

Third Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

 

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

 

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies, so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

 

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So, if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

 

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

 

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

 

Links to Other Sites

 

We may provide links to third-party Web sites as a service to our guests, and that we are not responsible for the content or information collection practices of those pages. Please note that these Web sites’ privacy policies may differ from those of 123 Sell my House. We encourage you to review and understand their privacy practices before providing them with information.

 

Remarketing

 

123 Sell my House also may use 3rd party vendor re-marketing tracking cookies, including but not limited to the Google AdWords tracking cookie. This means we will continue to show ads to you across the internet, specifically on the Google Content Network (GCN). As always, we respect your privacy and are not collecting any identifiable information through the use of Google’s or any other 3rd party remarketing system.

 

The third-party vendors, including Facebook and Google, whose services we use – will place cookies on web browsers in order to serve ads based on past visits to our website. – Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to your website. This allows us to make special offers and continue to market our services to those who have shown interest in our service.

 

In addition to using cookies and related technologies as described above, we also may permit certain third-party companies to help us tailor advertising that we think may be of interest to users and to collect and use other data about user activities on our Sites and/or Services (e.g., to allow them to tailor ads on third party services). These companies may deliver ads that might also place cookies and otherwise track user behavior.

 

For example, we may use Google’s “remarketing” service to target our ads to you based on your prior use of the Site when you visit on other sites in Google’s content network.

 

This website may use Google AdWords

 

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the 123 Sell my House website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.”

 

Visiting our websites from outside the United States

 

This Privacy Policy is intended to cover collection of information on our website from residents of the United States. If you are visiting our website from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located, and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using our services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this privacy policy.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

 

Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the Personal Information Privacy Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

 

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

 

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

 

No Rights of Third Parties

 

This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to users of the website.

 

Online Privacy Policy Only

 

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices and services. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. We recommend that you check our website from time to time to inform yourself of any changes in this Privacy Policy or any of our other policies.

 

Contacting Us

 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us with the information on our contact page.

 

bottom of page